Bell Hotel, Radstock

A Memory of Coleford.

I was born at Waldegrave Terrace, Radstock but moved to Elm Tree Avenue, Westfield a mile or so up the hill in 1952 when I was 6. I used to go to Miss Hill's infant school at the top of Bath Old Hill and my sister went to St Nicholas junior school. When it was time to go home I had to come down the hill and wait outside the Bell Hotel for my sister to come and meet and take me home. She was only a couple of years older than me. One day she totally forgot me and I waited and waited and waited until a very irate Mother came and found me - my sister was in big trouble.