Wrens Warren Camp

A Memory of Colemans Hatch.

I'm reading a book. Came upon the name Christopher Wren (astronomer around 1683). Suddenly it slipped into my mind the combination Wrens Warren Camp and via google came upon this site.
I'm Dutch, survived the winter of 1944/1945 in that part of the Netherlands still occupied by the nazi's. Almost no food and cutting trees to get some firewood in order to burn the stove in freezing winter. The city of Alkmaar (famous for it's cheesemarket) was connected with the city of Bath. Bath invited some 50 starved children to recuperate in England,staying with families. I was one of the lucky guys. We arrived in Wrens Warren Camp in October 1945 and stayed there for about two months. I now remember the words : Hartfield (a small village?), Tunbridge Wells (where I got my spectacles) and Coleman Hatch (but have no collection what the meaning is). I remember digging up unexploded mortar shells (filled with a small parachute and a material to light up the sky) - cannot find the right chemical name but we cut it into pieces and when we had a campfire we threw pieces into the fire. Had a very wonderful time in the camp and surroundings.
Ton Kooij