Colerne In The Second World War Continued 2

A Memory of Colerne.

Following my previous memories, it might be worth mentioning one or two of the Colerne shops and tradesmen. On the south side of the marketplace, opposite the 'cross tree', was a shop, a greengrocer's I think, kept by a man called Louis Jenkins. Further along the High Street, at the corner of Tutton Hill, was a butcher: I don't remember his name; and somewhere near there, on the north side of the High Street, was the pub, 'The Six Bells'.
The tradesman I remember most clearly was the local baker, Mr Bence, known for some reason as 'Blower' Bence. He went round the village with a pony and cart, selling his bread, including rolls that were known as 'Blower Bence's Penny Loaves'. They were like a miniature cottage loaf: a small round roll with an even smaller one stuck on top, and were much in demand by the children.