Thickwood Caravan Park

A Memory of Colerne.

In 1974 my parents lived on a residential Caravan Park (2 Fox Corner, Thickwood Caravan Park, Colerne) and I am after some history of the site, for family tree purposes. They lived there for only approx. 8 months and then moved away. Does anyone have any photos of the old Caravan site locally - perhaps someone in the Parish collates such information? I was told that it was an old Prisoner of War camp, though cannot find evidence of this elsewhere. I would greatly appreciate any help you may be able to offer. Many Thanks. Becky

#235331

Comments & Feedback

Hi I was just discussing our experiences there with my mother today. We lived in a caravan there from around 1960-1962. I'm surprised it was still going in 1974
hi I was reading your post I was born in a caravan on that site in October 57 my dad was stationed at colerne
I live on the old MoD Married Quarters at Thickwood. I too had heard the rumour that there was a PoW camp near here but also cannot find any record of one, so think it was just a rumour. Presumably they were static caravans? Would be interested to know how many there were, who ran the site etc if anyone has any more information on it please. I have recently explored the WW2 shelters and building bases near Chippenham Lodge to Lucknam and would be similar interested if you had any info on them or other local WW2 sites, eg what became Berwyn Engineering, that is now Jetway on the Euridge road
My parents were the caretakers of the site when I was small, not sure of date but probably close to 1964 until 1979. We played in the air raid shelter and had great time on bonfire night with a fire, jacket potato and soup provided by mom. Fond memory