Leghorne House

A Memory of Collingbourne Ducis.

Hi all, I lived in Collingbourne Ducis for a short time in 1969/70, it was a beautiful place and I have never forgotten my stay there but I can't seem to find Leghorne House, I have been back and looked for it but had no luck and nobody seemed to have heard of it. I would love to know if anybody remembers it and also any history relating to the house.

#234536

Comments & Feedback

The only house I remember with that name was in Cadley road opposite what is now Saxon Rise estate. It had a sign on the gate saying "Leghorn house or
Cottage"
Hi, I live opposite Leghorne House and have done 'on & off' for my whole life (nearly 60 years- crikey!), It is indeed in Cadley, C Ducis. Did you ever find it or have you stopped looking? Apparently, it was named after the chickens that used to be kept in the orchard there. Chickens there were before my time though.