Collyhurst By Ernie Dignam

A Memory of Collyhurst.

I too was born in Collyhurst and we lived on Providence Place. My brother went to the tin school and we have a photo of him walking in the Whit Walks. Marcell Guest Paints is now on the site of Providence Place and they have old pictures of Collyhurst in the factory. My dad first lived in Collyhurst flats on the banks of the River Irk, his name was Ernie Dignam, we are also related to the Kenyons and Hamnetts who were also born round here. My grandad, Thomas Dignam played football with Billy Dale and according to my dad was a great footballer. We moved from Collyhurst after the train went over the bridge in 1953 when I was three years old.

#236345

Comments & Feedback

Hi there my late husband lawrence harper was born at 25 alma st collyhurst on 25.1.1943 and went to st oswald school as did his older brother dennis and younger sister margaret .there mum and dad were betty and lawrence .his dad was the manager of the rex cinema .they moved to stockport in 1959 when collyhurst was being redeveloped .do you remember them .thank you lynda harper