Collyhurst Flats

A Memory of Collyhurst.

My grandparents grew up in Collyhurst, when they got married they lived on Elizabeth Anne Street. They were Betty and Jim Butterworth - my dad Jimmy and aunty Maureen were born there. Then they moved to Blackley. When I was born we moved back to Collyhurst on Forland Ave. Some of our happiest memories are in Collyhurst.

#241588

hi there,
my parents allso lived in collyhurst,
were they owned there house and coalyard,
there names were loretta and charles wood,
they allso moved to blackley village,
i have no clue about my farthers side and would love to find out if any are still living,
maybe you know of them,
my name is mr christopher(chris)alexander wood,middle name was my uncles name from what i was told,
but sadley allso told he died in his 30s due to illness,
and info would be greatfully recieved,
and thank you in advance
chris
Hello can you help me with any info please? My mum Jessie hawksworth nee macullum lived at 9 forland ave collyhurst with my dad Alan Atkinson late 1950s early 60,s. I was born crumpsall hospital 1962. Sadly my older sister pat my 2 brothers and I were taken into care 1963. Not long afterwards mum died leaving us no photos or indeed memories of her or our life together as I was only 18 months old. Long story:) I know she worked at the Swan pub her sister was called Alma. I would love to hear from anyone with info she had 4 previous children to us john Roy Edward and Elaine hawksworth. They must be in there 70,s now. Many thanks. Sharon