Warts And All

A Memory of Collyhurst.

From Ethel Charnock to Ethel Middleton when I migrated and married an Australian.
I was born in 1933 attended St James Church of England, the eldest of four kids, two sisters and one brother. We lived in Needwood Street off Rochdale Road. I was five when we moved into Collyhurst flats, Kingsley Crescent. From having no hot water on tap or electricity, it was like we had moved into a palace. Turn on the tap and hot water came out, switch on the light instead of lighting the gas mantle. Instead of the old zinc bath in front of the fire in which we took turns, we now had a bath we could stretch out in. Mam had it easier with washing and ironing, instead of heating the iron on the coals, she had an electric one, also an electric boiler this helped her heaps, instead of all the scrubbing on the washboard. Dad was demobbed out of the army, we were a complete family again. D Day came and the tables end to end along the street, all the people' brought food and drinks to celebrate the end of the Second World War. I also remember Bonfire Night with the fire right in front of our flat, seats all round, treacle toffee and parkin made by Mam and other neighbours. The way these people came together as friends make today's apathy of others towards each other so sad. School friends were many, amongst them the Wimbush girls, Jean Gomersall, Ethel Carey and Jean Crompton, my friend to this day. All the kids came together after school, it didn't matter which school you attended, good natured banter between the kids, if you were a Protestant you were a 'proddydog if Catholic you were a 'catlick', it was all in fun we were kids behaving as kids should. Whit Sunday & Monday was for the Protestants. Whit Friday and the following Sunday was the Catholics' days, all walking in procession of witness dressed in white dresses into Manchester where there was a short religious service. We made our own fun, outdoor games enjoyed by all of us. Saturday matinee at the cinemas, the Collyhurst in Collyhurst Street and Rivoli on Rochdale Road. There was The Playhouse on Oldham Road. I recall the trams running along Oldham Road. In later years dancing at the Blackley Palais and Harpurhey Baths.
In the summer the baths were open only for swimming, personal hygeine and a wash house, for those without facilities at home. In the winter swimming was closed and opened for dancing. It was amazing how it was transformed into a dance hall. The pool was covered by a spring floor, tables chairs and wall lights added,if you didn't know it was hard to believe a pool lay beneath the floor, we had some great times. For swimming there was another pool at Osborne Street, and where we had swimming lessons with the school. I never did learn to swim well. School was memorable in lots of ways, some teachers more memorable than others. Mr Roe the head master and not one to mess with, always very fair but strict. I recall being sent to him with another girl for talking too much, we had to stand at the back of the class of boys with hands on heads while listening to stupid boys wisecracks. Mr Woodhead who always had bad breath and Mr Perry was a hunk, the girls had crushes on. Mrs Teasedale, Mrs Caulfield who always wore a floral smock and constantly sniffed as she tapped her nose with a lace hankie, my favourite Mrs Smith even though she had me in front of the class, my gymslip lifted up while she smacked my legs, again for talking too much.
Queens Park was a favourite place. The school had study days. Tuesday was the day set for our class we would visit the museum situated in the park, or study birds etc. Queens Park was a place friends would get together, there was tennis courts very popular some nice walking tracks. As we walked there and back it was a common sight to see policemen patrolling in twos or riding bikes, big burly blokes you felt safe to have around. How safe you felt walking home in the dark, plenty of buses to get you from A to B, no problem. Looking back through my early life there is no other place I would choose to have grown up. I had a good chilhood, good teen years, parents who taught me good values, to hopefully be a good person, mindful of others, to watch my manners. I can hear Mam now, saying it costs nothing to show good manners. I have siblings I am proud of and who share the good values we were taught. And now a life in another country with a husband, chidren and grandchildren of my own what more can I ask for. There is a saying you can take the girl out of Collyhurst but you can't take Collyhurst out of the girl. Who would want to, not me, I'm proud of where I came from.

#233870

Comments & Feedback

I only knew Ethel from a distance but she is an important part of one of my happiest memories of my early life in Collyhurst. I went to St. James school and church and I remember the Vicar "Pop" Henson putting on a Black and White Minstrel show in the please in rants school hall. I was Massa Twilight , my friend was Massa Bones. We had to use burnt cork to black our faces and one night we saw Ethel Charnock in the distance wearing a vest . It obviously made a big impression On my way! two 12yr. old boys because we still joke , especially when we've had a few , about seeing Ethet Charnoks vest.
J.Mooney - did you mean, ONLY a vest and knickers??? ; o