Little Green Buses Along The Prom.

A Memory of Colwyn Bay.

For many years, Colwyn Bay U.D.C. ran a bus service along the promenade from Old Colwyn to just beyond the former pier at Rhos on Sea. Commencing in 1926, a small fleet of 5 'Guy' BB type vehicles with covered top 'toastrack' bodies ran in service during the late spring to early autumn tourist season. While the normal requirement was for two vehicles to maintain a half-hourly service, when the weather drew tourists to the beautiful beach in their many thousands, all of the vehicles were pressed into service.

Five conventionally sided small buses, (of 'Guy' Wolf type) were taken into stock in the period 1934/7 with another in 1949. By 1954 all of the pre-war vehicles were in a 'tired' condition and they were replaced by three Bedford OLAZ type with bodywork of a spartan nature by Spurlings. By 1960 the last of the old 'Guy' vehicles was on its last legs (wheels ??) and the opportunity was taken to purchase two further lightweight Bedfords of similar specification of type J2LZ2 with bodywork by Spurling. All of the Bedford fleet could carry 21 passengers on very basic brown leather 'dunlopillow' seats. An attractive feature for small boys was that the seating layout placed a double seat directly opposite the driver. This allowed a 'front seat view' and many were the hours on which my twin brother and I rode on the vehicles enjoying talking to the drivers. From the first day onward, the drivers had the additional duty of fare collection using 'Williamson' make 'bell punches' of the 1903 variety.

In the mid 1970's, other Bedford vehicles were purchased to replace the OLAZ and J2LZ2 vehicles; these principally being of mini-coach (as opposed to basic bus)appearance. There was one exception to this; a Strachans bodied Bedford with an even more utilitarian body which seated approx 25 passengers ran for about 8 years.

The service was varied in the late 1950's when certain journeys deviated from the promenade by taking the quite steep roadway to Eirias Park pavillion. The last of the 'Guy' Wolves could not be relied upon to make the journey without it's exhaust spitting and backfiring but the new Bedfords had little problem. (The council's buses also ran on another service from the former council offices to the Flagstaff Gardens (later the Welsh Mountain Zoo). This required vehicles to surmount several sustained and steep hills above the town, very narrow tree lined roads with tight clearances; quite an experience to ride upon ! )

In later days the council altered the basic route to perform a circular function in the Rhos area but this was not the significant success that had been hoped for.

Some of the vehicles in the early days were painted in red with their roofs in cream. Immediately pre the second world war, some of the older vehicles were painted in differing colours, one was yellow, another was blue, another was green.
In the early 1950's the writer clearly remembers a 'Guy' in service wearing black and white - the next year when seen it was in use as a St John's Ambulance caravan at Eirias Park.

There was nothing in those days to beat a ride along the prom, seated at the front of one of these buses. Bouncing and swaying over the undulating road surface, the vibrations and tintinabulous resonations within the vehicles which often carried far above their official capacity (47 on one occasion during August 1962 ! ) could make for quite an interesting experience....

In those days, a summer afternoon could see almost every inch of the promenade being occupied by cars of all types, modern, old and sometimes downright ancient. Clearances were tight, vehicles boiled over, hot weather caused some windscreens to shatter but somehow Colwyn Bay seemed a much happier place to be. The town was enjoying a 'golden period' of prosperity long before the 'Motorway on Sea' concept had ever been thought of.