To School Along The Prom

A Memory of Colwyn Bay.

I lived in Mochdre, and went to the grammar school, 1955-1962. Getting off the bus at the station we would walk along the prom, skipping stones in the sea, or dodging the waves during stormy high tides. Then we would walk to the school through Eirias Park. One morning I fell into the sea, and had to spend the whole day in a very scratchy ATC uniform, while my clothes dried out in the boiler room.
When we were supposed to be on cross country runs, some of us diverted regularly to our beloved beach; then ran in at the end of the lesson, "puffing" heavily. I never thought we'd been detected, until I read my end of year PE report, which commented that, "Eryl really enjoys his cross country walks."
Whatever gains were afforded to me at my school, I always add to them the amazing privilege that was mine, in my daily journeys to and from the place where my teachers tried hard to break through to an incurable daydreamer, who now lives in Cromer, and still loves the sparkle where the sky meets the sea.