Combpyne

A Memory of Combpyne.

I lived in Combpyne about 1959 -1964 -with my mother in Pine Cottage. I went to Axminster secondary school. I remember Peter Longridge - I did my Confirmation via him. I also used to ring the one bell in the church on Sundays. I remember the Webbers family and farm - I used to play with Sally and Giles, and get the milk from the farm. I remember collecting the cider apples to eat. I also remember Miss Fox, Mrs Dutton, Mr and Mrs Williams, and the Coulson family. I have very many happy memories of Combpyne - my favourite times were going for extremely long walks alone way into the countryside - magic times. I also cycled a long way. I now live in Australia!