Living In Combpyne

A Memory of Combpyne.

I was 9 years old when we came to live in Combpyne, we lived at the end of the village accross the road from a farm where my father worked. The farm must have belonged to the Webbers as I remember they had a son called Giles, like the other reader said, I think his sister was called Frances.  My brother and I used to walk to the other end of the village to catch the school bus.  I used to go to Uplyme school and my brother went to a school in Axminster. I remember the green bus that used to come on a Friday, also many a time we would walk up that long hill to catch the train to Lyme Regis. My mother used to get eggs from a house across the road from the church. I remember going to church every Sunday, also as we didn't own a lawn mower back then my dad used to bring the black and white bull from the farm and tether him on the lawn and moved him around every so often to eat the grass. We only lived in Combpyne about a couple of years but I remember it quite well.
I went back to Combpyne a couple of years ago and lot of the village just looked the same, the little cottage where we lived was still there and the farm my dad worked on,looked like time had stood still.
It was a lovley village to live in.