St Marys School Uplyme 1960 And 1961

A Memory of Combpyne.

I was at St Mary's boarding school, the summer terms 1960 and 1961. I came from Gothenburg, Sweden. I was just 12 and 13 years old and I couldn't speak much English.

I am now looking for girls that spent their school days at St Mary's. My best friend was Heather Dobell and she came from Whitestaunton, Chard.  I have lost contact with her but would like to get in touch with her. Is there anyone who knows something about her?

What about the school? Is it still there? Is the house still there?

I am now 60 years old. Please write to me!!

#221969

Comments & Feedback

Hello Elisabet. I wonder if you have had any replies. My sister Rosemary (Rosie) Howard was at St Mary's from 1958ish to early 60's and my brother Tim joined her about 1962. I didn't go there but rember visiting. They LOVED that place. I am in Uplyme on a visit to the area and found St Mary's roar leading into a heavily wooded valley with many fallen trees (I remember hearing of 'bouncy town').
I couldn’t find the building but I expect it's still there; it was getting dark and I had trouble turning around. I don't think it's still a school but I don't know for sure. I hope you get this. If you do, I can put you in touch with my sister.

Best Wishes Julian Howard