Happy Days

A Memory of Combrook.

I lived at the Post Office/shop and went to the school which is now the village hall. Opposite us lived two Sicillian families both surnames were Parisi. I was friends with Giovanna, and it was the happiest time of my life; long days and evenings during the summer holidays roaming the village and fields especially by the lake which considering I was only about 8 years old at the time doesn't bear thinking about, you certainly couldn't do it these days! The other thing I vividly remember was Giovanna's dad kept pigs which he occasionally killed - I can still hear the terrible sqealling now! Her dad worked on a farm so we would go to the farmhouse with an enamel milk can to collect some milk, which I presume was part of his wages. Although I only lived there for 2 or 3 years I must have been there in 1960 because I remember going to someone's house to watch a new tv program called Coronation Street (presumably because we only had BBC!) I've only been back a couple of times since and having seen the houses I know I could never afford to live there again, sadly.