School

A Memory of Compstall.

The school i went to is still standing today..i remember the headmaster Mr Harry Healey...we had a drill hall it was the basement of the school which led us out into the playground...the boys and girls had their own playgrounds..school time was spent at 1 school not like it is today....the nit nurse used to come round and we had to have stuff put on our heads didnt matter if you had nits or not it was still put on . We had to go home for our dinner but it was just a village so we didnt have to go far to get home..