Gamekeepers Cottage

A Memory of Compton.

I do not know Compton but lived as a child next door to a lady who was daughter of the local gamekeeper.  Her maiden name was Churchill, Hilda Churchill, with two sisters Mabel and Alice.  I have a watercolour painting of her house at Compton done by H J Sage (a local artist) and would be happy to share this with anyone who may be interested.  Also amongst her posessions was a Coronation mug for George V, 1911.  She told me that one of these mugs was given to each child in the school and that after they were made, the mould was destroyed.  I have this mug and it has her name written on its base.  I would love to know more about her family in such an idyllic house, standing in a field surrounded by a picket fence.  I have known this painting for 60 years and have always admired it.  I would also like to know if any more of the Coronation mugs exist.

#222063

Mike

I know you posted this eight years ago but I've just found it. I would be interested to see the Sage painting and, hopefully, identify where the house is.

Phil