War Years

A Memory of Compton.

I was evacuated to Compton, West Sussex, in September 1939. My brother Geff, was with me at the Manor house. Also there were the Gregory brothers; their mother had volunteed to help, and looked after us. The Manor was owned by the Langdale sisters. When we arrived at the village hall, we had to wait to be selected. The Vicar, acting for the Langdales, chose us - how lucky we were. Such a wonderful time in our life. My sister, Pat, unfortantely was sent to another village, Rowlands Casle. After 10 months, and no sign of the expected war, we returned to Tooting SW London. It was just in time to experience the start of the Blitz. We were very lucky our house escaped direct hits, but all around us were not so lucky. I moved to NZ in 1950.