Compton Bassett

A Memory of Compton Bassett.

This is not really my memory but that of my father - Mr Thomas Roy Smith, now 83 years of age - ex RAF. Born in Ramsey, Huntingdonshire

He was seving in the RAF at Compton Bassett during 1946 and we recently had one of those "sit and talk" moments where he mentioned that he had been at Compton Bassett. He gave me a copy of a photo he had with other serving members and I have a made a copy.
I downloaded from various websites as many photos as I could find, copied them to disc and played them to him on the TV. He was really pleased that there was so much info and that there were some good reminders of pleasant time past.
Whilst he cannot remember names or indeed much of what happened in 1946 he does recall the Black Horse pub (surprise, surprise). If anyone remebers my father or indeed has photos of 1946, It would be nice to show them.
The photo I have shows my father 1st on the left, second row.