Lovely Friendship At RAF Compton Bassett

A Memory of Compton Bassett.

When I was posted to Compton Bassett in 1951 I was feeling rather low, and remained so until I formed a friendship (just friendship) with a lovely girl, a member of the WRAF known as 'Woodie' My abiding memory of Compton Bassett will always be walking down a country road to The White Horse Inn, with a beautiful girl by my side, on warm, sunny evenings in May. After sixty years, I remember everything so clearly. The Spring flowers in the cottage gardens, the Church, and the cosy interior of the inn. We had a mutual interest in poetry, and I know that she particularly admired the works of the Great War poets, especially Wilfrid Owen and Rupert Brooke.
The mind has a way of blotting out the saddest times, so how we finally lost touch is far too hazy to be sure of how it happened. My course at the station was a short one, and although our paths crossed once more when we were both serving in Egypt, the friendship finally ended. Only after that last encounter, did I realise how fond I had grown of her. Now that I am old and nostalgic, I have a great desire to find her once more, and to tell her how much her friendship meant to me. The odds are stacked against me, because I don't know her surname. She was always just 'woodie' to me. If any Compton veterans recall such a girl, I would appreciate any leads they may give.

#232073

Hello Ben,

I have been wandering along Memory Lane, a few years after my last visit, and wonder if you managed to have contact with ‘Woodie’? I like to think she, or someone who knows her, read it and gave her the details.
Compton Bassett has become a fond memory of mine, although at the time I couldn’t wait to get away, for reasons I outlined, but today I would do a ready swop with Nottingham! I hope you heard from ‘Woodie’ and that the intervening years weren’t too deep a chasm in which to renew your friendship.

Best wishes
Trish Bailey