No 3 Radio School RAF Compton Bassett Wilts

A Memory of Compton Bassett.

At the age of 80, I still have nostalgic memories of Compton Bassett,  of Calne, of the White Horse - both the historic site and the pub - and of the beautiful surrounding countryside that I often roamed, as a young man of 18, during my 9-month stay at No. 3 Radio School, R.A.F. Compton Bassett, where I too was trained as a W/OP & TP/OP (Telegraphist).  And yes, who would ever forget the Station cookhouse "menu of the day" choice, which consisted, more often than not, of either bacon & egg, sausages, kidney & egg or steak and kidney pie with a good dollop of mashed potatoes and baked beans,
and for dessert a slab of fruit cake or boiled rhubarb with custard, all dished out by German POWs!  Happy days, indeed.