R A F Compton Bassett No 3 Radio School

A Memory of Compton Bassett.

I cannot believe that I am the first ex "Wop/TeleOp" to stumble across this site and to pen a few words of nostalgia for the old camp and the surrounding towns. Calne in particular.  The jokes we made about the bacon factory, e.g. 'Same lorry collecting from the cookhouse as brought our supplies'.   Nipping thru' the hole in the fence around camp to pop along to the pub for cigarettes. The camp itself and all the boys (for that is what we were, 16/17 yr olds) who contributed to the memories I have of that part of my life, during 1946/47, I found so enjoyable.  The friendiness of the Calne townfolk.  I last visited the Calne area 15 years ago and found that the camp had reverted to farmland. I now live in Johannesburg and will always have the fondest memories of  "Wonderful Wiltshire" and  "The White Horse". To all of the wonderful people of Compton Basset and environs.  Be well, and proud of your inheritance.