Born In Congresbury

A Memory of Congresbury.

I was born in Congresbury in 1951 and lived there until I joined the army in 1966. I have very fond memmories of growing up there, one of the fondest was riding the strawberry train from Cheddar to Yatton. My uncle ran the the local coal business and had his coal delivered at Congresbury station. I attended the local primary school and the local choir under the direction of the Reverent Cran who we all feared, I once made 2 shillings and sixpence collected from a bride leaving the church after her wedding, the custom was to throw small change to the choir boys as they left the church, I was the fastest. One of the saddest moments was to find on subsequent visits that a lot of the orchards and open ground have been given over to housing developent.