Cononley

A Memory of Cononley.

I was born in Buttershaw in Bradford. I moved to Cononley at the age of 5 and have spent happy times in and around the village.
Living just outside the village parish lines at this time our family became very involved in the village itself. Attending the church of St John's at Sunday School.
People who may know me now as my married name may remember me as Ibbotson. Our father bought the paper round from Mrs Lamb when the chance arose which meant all of us delivered the papers around it.

My eldest brother Phillip became a Sunday School teacher I became a chorister and was crowned Gala Queen in the summer of 1977. This year Jimmy Naylor won the fell race and pipes and drums led the fancy dress parade around the village.

I go camping there now every year in the farmers campsite across the River Aire behind the house I spent most of my childhood.

I love going back and meeting old friends that knew me and trying to find those ones I have lost touch with over the years due to marrying a member of her majesty's forces and travelling around the world.

So if anyone that is out there that remembers me feel free to contact me on facebook. It would be interesting to hear from you. I attended the local primaryschool with Mr Chester as headmaster. Then went to South Craven in Crosshills.