Holidays At Conwy - a Memory of Conwy.

For several years in the early 60's our family spent our summer holidays at the caravan park just outside the town of Conwy.  I have very happy memories of visiting the castle and the lovely town.  Often in the late afternoon we would walk to town via the Harbour Walk and spend a lovely evening by the harbour quay where I recall there was a little pub where you could sit outside.  My father would have a beer and my mother a shandy.  Along the Harbour Walk there was an old sanitorium which had fallen into disuse.  I wonder whether it's still there, it seemed a fairly substantial building.  My brother and I were amazed by the "smallest house", there was really only enough room for 2 people inside and very short at that.  We had marvellous times in Conwy, the beach was pristine and the water beautiful.  We would swim and sunbathe all day.  I still have photos of our holidays at Conwy, we are in our swimsuits by the beach and my mother is sunbathing.  I recall lovely hot summers in Conwy and the ice-cream parlour at the caravan park which sold gorgeous ice-cream sundaes in a tall glass.  It all seems like a dream.

A memory shared by Joan Grey on Apr 10th, 2007.
Send Joan Grey a message.