A Memory of Copthorne.

I remember a fair bit about this place and the people who were there. Boys were Demo Bennett, John Cunningham, Nick Fosco, Aloysuis Gamotea, Bendon Slattery (who went to Stoneyhurst) Phivos Petrou and his bothers (I think they had a hotel in Bournemouth), Daryl Grant, Augustin and Gonzalez Diaz, Simon Slater . Jamie and Katie Mumford who were day pupils. I don't remember many of the girls but Karen Naylor, Susannah Mathews, Mary Davidson and does anyone remember the girl who was tragically killed in the road accident? I think her name was Caroline Blackburn. I have tried to find something about it on the web but no luck. On a happier note, I remember going for a walk down Witchy lane one Sunday and loads of kids found unopened packets of condoms. Obviously we had no idea what they were but the nuns were in a mighty panic. Absolute gold :) Hope you're all ok!

#309080

Comments & Feedback

Not happy! ...I used to get lifts with you and your mum to leather head ...we were best mates!, lol ..till you left early ...and Despite your clear memories I didn't even get a mention!,, Lol ... Well how are you anyway?...