A War Time Memory

A Memory of Corbridge.

As I was approaching my 7th birthday at the end of November 1943, my mother (Nan Mackie) was taken from our row house home at 34, Briar Edge, Forest Hall, nr Newcastle-on-Tyne to Dilston Hall, Corbridge, where she gave birth to my sister Dorothy, November 1st.
As my dad (Tommy Mackie) had to go to his work as a miner in a local colliery, I was in the care of an elderly, family spinster friend, who was staying while my mother was confined (as it was referred to back then.) The dear soul had no idea how I should be dressed nor fed...I remember what a wonderful time I had during the ten days my mother was away and my dad was at work, plus traveling when he could, to see my mother and newest addition to our little family.
The neighbourhood knew my mother was away giving birth as I was dancing in the back lane in my glory, attired in my pink, frilly party dress (sewn by my mother, and worn only on special occasions - births not being in that category). As this was happening during the Second World War, my father had more on his mind than what his young, precocious daughter was wearing.
My mother wasn't too impressed, hearing the news when she finally retuned home. However, she had to finally laugh as I certainly had entertained the neighbours.
After the war, we immigrated to Canada but always remember the many memories made while we lived "back home in England".