My Heart Belongs To Corwen

A Memory of Corwen.

I was born in Brook Street, the bottom end of town. I started school at 3 yrs old, loved the old bottom school. We then moved to the big house at the top of Pen y Bryn. I went to top school. I loved singing and dance, so my mother got me and my sister, Enid, into Mrs Hughes dancing group. We won quite a few cups. Enid left but I loved it and stayed on. If anyone has photos of us could I have copy please. I live in Gloucestershire. I'm not happy, have tried for years to get back home. I remember the coffee bar, we spent a lot of time there on the juke box. I was sorry to see Corwen shops gone, remember we had plenty. Corwen had a good market on the square. I love Corwen, its where I belong. My memories of Corwen are happy ones. Most of you will remenber me as Blodwen Wood.

Hi aunty Blod, loved reading your memories on here, hoping you are keeping safe and well?