Visiting As A Child

A Memory of Coulsdon.

My memories of Coulsdon are very vague as  I live in Scotland.

My Father met a wonderful man named Bernard during the 2nd world war.who came from Coulsdon.    Bernard was over 7 feet tall and this is the only thing I remember about him apart from his lovely nature.

We visited Coulsdon several times to live with Bernard and his family. I have a feeling it was army houses though I am not sure if this was the case.   What I am sure of is that it remains in my memory as THE most wonderful place I have ever been to (and I have traveled a lot)   We went for glorious walks along leafy lanes and everything was so beautiful.    My husband and I visited last year but I could not recall any landmarks.

Your website is wonderful and I have really enjoyed looking through the photographs of old Coulsdon  Many many thanks.

Ailsa Marshall maiden name Carse  ailsam@talktalk.net