Countesthorpe

A Memory of Countesthorpe.

My name is Marlis Franz. I am German. In 1952,  I was 15 years old, I visited my English penfriend in Countesthorpe together with my mother. We spent a wonderful time there. Going on holiday was not normal at this time and something special - particularly going to England.
My English girl-friend lived together with her parents in Countesthorpe, Station Road. When we visited her there was a post office in this house and a little shop. What a surprise when I saw the Countesthorpe photos and there was a photo "Countesthorpe, Station Road". I think it must be the house where the Fletcher family lived in when we visited them. I cannot forget the wonderful weeks we spent there and since then I like England and its people.
Best wishes
Marlis Franz