Cove Farnborough Hants

A Memory of Cove.

I was born in Farnborough and lived in Pinehurst Cottages until the age of six. My father, Charles Dunbar was an engineer at The Royal Aircraft Establishment. Later we moved to 166 Keith Lucas Road and later to 16 Fowler Road in Cove. I went to Fernhill school. I remember the air show each September and the crashes that happened when the pilots were testing breaking the sound barrier. Once I was the first person on site when a plane crashed on the White Road that ran along the side of the airfield. My mother worked at Christopher's the paper shop and my first job at fifteen was working part-time there. Mr Hill was the butcher in Cove and my father was a regular at the Tradesman's Pub. I attended Miss Tidman's school of dance in North Camp. We used to go on our bicycles to pick bluebells and daffodils each spring. And in the summer we used to ride to the pool in Aldershot for a swim.
In those days it was a long ride on our bikes. I remember going punting in North Camp near the railway station.
I now live in Toronto, Canada and I have such fond memories of my childhood in Cove and Farnborough.