Choir Memories.

A Memory of Cowplain.

I was a choir boy here from circa 1948/49 with my brother Ken and later on my sister Pam, until my voice broke. Miss Reeves was the organist and she had a little Morris Minor with an unforgettable number plate FCG 115 ( She told us it stood for Fair Charming Girl) and who could forget, who to us, was such a lovely 'old lady'.
The vicar at the time was, I think, Rev Seaford who was superseded by Rev Christopher Eastwood who amongst his many accomplishments started the 1st Cowlpain Scout Group.

#241719

Comments & Feedback

Hi Allen & Ken , I remember you and your sister . You lived the opposite side of the road to me and opposite you lived a girl Veronica Lake .
You left a comment awhile back asking if i knew you but of course we are in our late 70's early 80's now and it's difficult.
We moved to Cowplain Social club where Dad was the steward and I went to school in Portsmouth .I now live in Liverpool for the last 52 years .
What happened in your lives ?