Cowplain Shops

A Memory of Cowplain.

Like David, I remember Carters' Sweet Shop. I was a regular customer in the early to mid 1970s, when I attended Padnell Infants and then Padnell Junior School. Mr Carter handed it over to his daughter, who I think was called Alison, but the shop eventually closed in the early 1980s.

I also remember the fishmongers van which used to park once a week on the corner of Kings Road in front of what I think was then the Post Office.

And there was a toy/model shop, which later became Coxons Gift Shop, a couple of shops to the left of Pinks in the photo. My brother used to buy his football stickers in there (in the days when they weren't even sticky; you had to glue them in!). And was there a toy shop on the corner of Durley Avenue (near Carters) at some point?

Like Robert I cannot remember there ever being plants in the plant pots. They much have gone by the early 1970s.

Happy days, though. I remember the village centre as being a friendly place where you would always bump into children you knew from school.

#223607

Comments & Feedback

there was a toy shop that sold airfix models and subbuteo players up by what i think became waitrose but don,t know what it is now

Can you remember another sweetshop further down towards the Spotted Cow, run by a Scottish bloke named Crosby (or Crosbie ?)