Old Bank House, High Street, Cranleigh

A Memory of Cranleigh.

My father was part of the family business, H Freemantle and Sons, who were coal merchants for many years in Cranleigh. During the 1950's and 60's we had our office in the Old Bank House at the entrance to the railway station. I believe it was knocked down to build Stocklands in later years. This building was quite quaint, with its heavy timber door and beautiful, highly polished timber counter. The windows were quite small with bars across, suitable for a banking establishment. I am sorry that I don't have a photo. I have lived in Australia for over 50 years and enjoy looking at photos of Cranleigh.

#242275

Comments & Feedback

I had the opportunity to walk down the High Street of Cranleigh again after 50 plus years away when we went on a holiday to the UK in June this year. Some things were different but a lot of the village was unchanged. I visited the house where I was born, in Elmbridge Road and another house where we lived in the 1950's on the Common, West Gables. The present owner kindly showed me through. Great memories.