Newington Terrace

A Memory of Craven Arms.

When I was young in the 1950s I would spend some weeks of my summer vacation at my grandparents' house at 11 Newington Terrace, Elizabeth and Albert Torr. I remember swimming in the river, we would go to the weir and remove some of the planks and let the water spray over us and cool us down. I would travel each year from Belfast in Northern Ireland by boat to Liverpool and then by train to Craven Arms. My grandfather would meet us at the station. One year when I was 11, I went to the river as soon as I got to my grandparents' house, I ran as fast as I could to the river. I went to the first stil about 20 yards from the bridge and cast in a small pocket line wrapped on a cork, I had carried it all the way from Northern Ireland, at the first cast I pulled in a 3/4 lb Trout.
I was so excited I shoved it up my good jersey and ran back to the house. When I got in and showed it to my grandfather he was delighted. My mother was not impressed, I shoud have changed first!

I remember the market the sheep and cows in the pens. My grandfather would take all around the market, he seemed to know every one. He was a member of the Craven Arms Labour Club. I remember the walks in the early morning across the bridge to Hulford to look for mushrooms, when we got home we would have them for breakfast.

I would love to see a picture of the Terrace. I'm 65 now and living in Canada but I still remember well those days spent in Newington Terrace.

#233807

Hello Walter
I stumbled across this memory recently. I lived at No. 9 Newington Terrace and remember your grandparents well, I still have nespaper cuttings of one of their 'big' wedding anniversaries. I have returned to Craven Arms after living in London and Europe and would love to share some memories and photographs with you. I am 60 years old but everything you have described is as I remember it. Sadly the terrace is long since gone (1967) but I'm sure you would enjoy the photographs that I have.
I look forward to hearing from you.

Lesley Mcknight

Hello Lesley
thank you Lesley im sure we must have met at some point, it would be wonderful to share memories maybe even photos of the terrace it has a special place in my heart really great memories, I'm 67 and live in Canada now I am an amateur musician in six bands and retired carpenter, if you can you can email me at eacrooks@rogers.com I would love to hear from you
Walter Crooks
My grandparents lived in Newington Terrace;the Harpers. We lived in the Crescent. I too remember good times in the river at the back. Now, 63. I did return for Peter Bowen's funeral and that was last time, probably will never see Craven Arms ever again. When my mum and sister died all connections and link to history is gone
Hi who ever you are,? I have a photo of your grandparents standing in the lane way at the bottom of there garden by there gate, it was sent to me by a lady who has moved back to cravan arms called Lesley McNight if you send me your email address I will try photo copy and send it to you , I live in Canada and just turned seventy but I still have great memories of the terrace, and the fields and river, my name is Walter Crooks I'm an armature musician, play in six bands, some say I'm just full of wind but I'm loving every minute,
Hi Lesley I hope you and your family are doing well have you found any moe photos
Hi Walter. Would love to see photo. My email is jackrid74@gmail.com. I remember Lesley McKnight and her Dad once took me fishing overnightt.
Hi, Walter. and Lesley. Hope you both well...it seems strange to have made contact on here but not tweet or facebook. Maybe we can catch up on social nedia
Hi I still don't know your name I'm still here doing well thank you, still playing in four bands,
Regards Walter
Hi Walter
I hope this finds you well. I also used to visit my grandparents (Williams) in the 1950s in Craven Arms. They lived at 1 Celtic Villas, off Market Street. My grandad was the local postman. He spent most evenings in the local pub and club. Their house backed onto the market, I remember the cattle and sheep pens. Once a cow escaped and ran through the front door into the hall! I remember listening to the trains at night trying to keep warm with a stone hot water bottle. The house didn’t have electricity or an inside bathroom. It was freezing! We used to go to the cinema occasionally and when we got back my Gran would make us Heinz tomato soup with bread and butter. We always had tinned fruit with evaporated milk and bread-and-butter for tea on Sunday. We used to play in and by the river and I remember scrambling up and down the steep banks along the Onny. My aunty Joan used to work in Woolworths in Ludlow.
It would be good to hear from you.
David Buratta dburatta@yahoo.com
Hi all,

I just happened to do a google search for Newington Terrace and fell upon these posts and conversations on this website, so I immediately signed up.

Now, I personally do not have a connection with Newington Terrace however, I am doing some research on a 'Great Grand Uncle' and I found that on the 'Commonwealth War graves Commission' website he lived at 9 Newington Terrace back in 1920? The family surname being 'Crane'.

There is nothing on Google that I can find regarding Newington Terrace, so I am struggling to find any images or information.

Any info or images of Newington Terrace would be very much appreciated.

Kind regards