From The Door Of Cairnsmore To Clachie Burn

A Memory of Creetown.

I have picked 1953 because I was ten then. My father, Willie, was a Hughes and my mother, Ekbery, was a Farrell. There were loads of us in the Ferry. I lived in 9 St John St then we moved the 5 Louden Place when it was built. My father was a shot firer at the quarry until he got blown up and was lucky to survive, after that my mother made him look for another job and he got a post with the Customs and Excise as part of their thin blue line, but everybody called him the Coastguard.
What great times we had as boys, dookin in the Black Pool (freezing), wandering about up the Whinny Face, the Big Wood past the Forts where we used to have battles using bracken spears, to the Larg and on to the old graveyard, then down the Shell Walk and back up past the End of the Hedges. Or on more adventurous expeditions up the Chain Road past the Champion Mines to the Teapot across Kilcronchie past the Murder Hole and through the Door of Cairnsmore to see the wreck of the wartime plane which crashed up there, and all this on a piece and jam.
Schooldays were a bit of a mix when I look back. We had Minnie Wilson for four years from P4 to P7. I did like Minnie but she could fairly lay on the belt and she probably had to, to try to get her message home. We had some fun but did some things that we would not like to admit to now, like making Jimmy Blake the Bellmans life a misery and playing chickie mellie on old Mrs Goldies window at nights. But we played marbles in the sand (there was no tarmac) under the single light that illuminated Louden Place. Derek Brown was the best marbler as I remember. I have some photos of our class at Creetown School with Mt McQuistan and Minnie Wilson and her "pupils". Looking like a bunch of urchins from Oliver Twist there was me (Howie Hughes), Ray Stevenson, Sammy Jarvis, Jim Topping, Clifford Longridge who was always called Clifford Burke and Drew Adair. Then there was George Wilson (Soap), John Murray (Korky), Jim Boyle (Blah), George Palmer, David McDowall, Robert Stewart and the lassies Margaret McGuffie, Millie Johnstone, Sarah O`Harah, Freda McCallum and Elinor Sisi and many others whose names escape me and for that I apologise. They were a great bunch and it was a joy to be part of that group and share so much with them. Sadly quite a few are no longer with us and one of the days I still remember as if it were yesterday but would wish for it never to have happened was the day when my pals, Drew Adair and Alex Mair, were drowned in Clachie Burn. Creetown was a great place to be brought up in and It is a shame that we never managed to have a reunion or get together where we could share more memories from the past. HH

#240025

Hi. My mum lives in 5 louden place now. Its such a lovely place to live
Hi Howard Great to read your memories. Brought back a lot for me. I remember Minnie Wilson gave me 30 of the strap on the one hand because I kept smiling while she was strapping. After 30 I gave in. I still remember the day Drew and Alex drowned like it was yesterday, very sad. I remember Jimmy Blake but I am not admitting to "anything". Regards Blair Smith ex Harbour Street
Your father Davy Smith obviously taught you well Blair....admit nothing.!
Fortunately for me he only called at our door on one occasion when I accidentally broke a window on Po Barr’s greenhouse!
Where are you now? Still in Bonnie Galloway or further afield.
I am up in Aberdeenshire but plan to get down to the Ferry later in the year. HH
Hi drew Adair was my cousin and his dad was my dad's brother.i never met either they both died before I was born so unfortunately I have no memories or photos of them.
Hi Howard Haven't been living in Galloway for over 55 years. Left the Solway Precast and spent two years in Manchester then to Melbourne Australia. Since I retired I have lived outside Melbourne at a place called Mornington. Play golf and go to the gym trying to stay young. I have been back on holiday a few times. I have recently started going through happenings in Creetown on the internet. Brings back a lot of memories especially all the school photos. Regards Blair
Just adding to above Howard I note you live in Aberdeenshire. My wife and I always do the Whiskey trail and call in at selective distilleries. She complains as she has to drive all the time?
Next time you are over in the old country and up in these parts checking out the whisky trail give me a shout.
We live in Kemnay in Aberdeenshire (which is where Meldrum (Mickey) Harvey hailed from.
Number in the phone book and we always have a corner for an old Creetonian.
Thanks for that Howard Would love to catch up
My grandad lived in creetown many of years his dad wullie longridge was the coal man my grandfather was Clifford longridge