Memories Of A Happy Childhood

A Memory of Creetown.

This brings back so many memories to me.I was born in 1956 registered just up the hill in the congo at 10 Chain terrace.But all my childhood memories are of the wonderfullly happy time I spent at 3 Chain road with my Grandma and Granda Love. Hugh Love (old Ped) was at various times milkman for Skimmings,drove Palmers tippers,worked at the precast, ran the caravan site for the council then Willie McMillan.Grandma Love was equally industrious having many wee jobs including cleaning at the Ellangowan.Great granny Hughes lived on Harbour st. auntie Eck & uncle Willie (Hughes) lived in Loudon place, I think my family just about had the whole place covered, Great uncle Ernest Wilson had the hardware shop & was church organist, granny & granda Parker were up in Chain terrace, and then the boathouse,uncle David worked the nets for Captain Caird,Wherever I went in the village I could always get a jelly piece! Of course I can't forget the king of the ice cream makers Marina Sisi still the best I've ever had, anywhere in the world.