Happy Times

A Memory of Cremyll.

It was about 1956 that my twin sister and I stayed at the Mountedgecomb Arms which our grandmother owned. We have very happy memories of walking over Mount Edgecombe and seeing films in Millbrook village hall. We went to tea with Mrs Strutt and her family, if I remember right there were two boys and one daughter. Sadly it was the last time that we saw our grandmother.  Cremyll has a big place in our happy memories. It was great standing outside the hotel and watching all the Navy vessels and submarines go past. It is a lovely part of the country.