A Memory of Crewe.

My earliest memory is sitting watching the trains thunder over the Cumberland bridge opposite our house in Market Street(1925). We were then moved to 24 Timbrell Ave, it later became 124, we lived there until 1943. During that time, I worked for the C W S delivering milk by horse and cart, saw Rolls Royce bombed and started a 7 year apprenticeship as a fitter and turner in the L M S railway works. During this time, with Herbert Gibson, we formed The Happy Wanderers, taking fellow workers and their wives on organised outings, shows in London etc. We also formed the Machine Shop South Cricket League, I wonder what happened to those? After leaving in 1955 I worked at the B O C in Earl Street and then finally in Rolls Royce as an air conditioning installer and test driver, leaving in 1961 to come down to Swindon. Away from work I was a member of the British Legion Players, playing the male lead in, My Wifes Lodger. I married my wife (Edna Thorley) at St Barnabas church West Street on July 13th 1946, between then and 1961 we lived in Darlington Ave, Rolls Ave and Moreton Road. My educational years were spent at St Barnabas infants school and Ludford Street. Anyone remember Mr Hughes, Mr Ashurst or the headmaster Mr Groom? Those a just a few of my memories of my 37 happy years in Crewe, given time and space there is so much more that could be said.

#307190

Comments & Feedback

working at Rolls Royce 1958-1961 I made many friends, there was one man in particular who made a lasting impression on me, a quiet man, unassuming a good man, I could not believe what I learned during a conversation about the war and our personal experiences during that time, what a shock to learn this quiet electrician Harold Eardley was the holder of the Victoria Cross and the Military Medal, I felt so proud to have known him, a true hero in every sense, I have never forgotten the impression he made on me,
Thank you Harold.
I remember the man delivering his milk with a horse and cart he wore a brown overall, he delivered to Hawthorn Grove where we lived. 1948 to 1960's..
The Midnight Milkman, farm in Coppenhall down the Cattle Arch off Maw Green. I think his name was Mr Reid.