More Memories Of Crewe

A Memory of Crewe.

Still more memories of my early life in Crewe. As a young boy every Saturday morning was spent watching my favourite film stars; Roy Rogers, Ken Maynard, Dan Dare etc. Plenty of cinemas to go to; The Grand, The Kino, The Empire, The Palace, The Plaza and later on The Odeon. In the queue with my mother collecting her savings at the Congo, in the winter going to the Vimto shop in West Street for a glass of hot vimto or a bottle of raspberry vinegar and olive oil, very good for a sore throat. Older people like me may remember Mr Maver, the chemist on Hightown, he had every medicine under the sun, he even sold herbal cigarettes. I can remember buying bags of broken biscuits in Woolworths, a penny a bag, smile nicely and you may get a few chocolate ones thrown in. My wife and I bought our first furniture from Vernons in West Sreet, is it still there? On the down side, I can recall many cold nights spent in our Anderson shelter in our garden in Timbrell Avenue.
P.S. for those not old enough to remember, The Congo was the name given to the Congregational Church where you could open a savings account, pay in what you wanted to, and draw it out at Christmas.
I am ninety this year and haven't been back to Crewe for over ten years but the memories are as fresh as ever, Thank you.