Haul A Gwynt Criccieth

A Memory of Criccieth.

Some months after I spent a holiday at Bryn Awelon, my aunt and uncle, Mary [Mamie] and John Herbertson, purchased their home, Haul a Gwynt, overlooking Criccieth Castle and Cardigan Bay. It was a delightful home, which can now be rented, and I noticed on the website that it is still beautifully maintained. My memories of this delightful home will stay with me forever. My brother and I used to disappear down to the beach every day, returning with jam jars full of tadpoles, taken from the little rock pools. We were often accompanied by Penri Jones??, son of Doris who lived in the house next door to my aunt. I wonder where Penri is today?. Black Rock Sands was another favourite, where we would park my Dad's old Somerset right on the beach. I'll never forget the smells, sights and sounds of this delightful place and plan to holiday once again at Haul a Gwynt and perhaps relive some of the unforgettable memories of more than 50 years ago.