Friendship And Loyalties

A Memory of Crook.

We didn't need a gym, we got our fresh air and exercise outdoors. Couldn't wait to catch up with friends after school, John, Kevin and myself went to Saint Cuthberts Catholic School, the only Catholic family living there at the time. Church every Sunday, back home, out of or good clothes and off we went. It didn't mater what religion you were, we were all mates. I remember going with Linda, my best friend, to join the brownies at the then wesleyan chapel up Hope Street, no longer there, and making a snowman - a jam jar with cotton wool stuck to it. When asked what school I went to, when I said the Catholic school I was told I couldn't join, I would have to wait till we had a group of our own. Who said adults don't cause bigotry and problems. As a child it didnt bother me. Anyway, they asked my friend Linda if she wanted to join, as she went to the council school, she said "if my friend can't join then I won't", such loyalty at ten years old.