Long Summer Holidays Happiest Of Times

A Memory of Crook.

All those names, so familiar, brings faces from the past like it was yesterday, happy days we took for granted,not realising how lucky we were having such a close group of friends, who looked out for each other through thick or thin. None of us were rich financially, we didn't need money, computers, colour tvs;we had something money can't buy - friendship - true friendship. Sure we fell out, but it didn't last for long, we needed to be friends to enjoy dickises down the beck, dares down the dole office site and making camps. If you weren't part of it you wouldn't understand. Mrs Bradley's orchard, "can we cut the grass" ha ha Jeff will know what I mean. Willoughbys orchard, John Harkers dog, Sandy in cold knott pond and Jess, stripping wallpaper in his gran's house when Irene and Ken moved to the villas, chopsticks on the piano, ah yes I remember it well.