The Brunskill Family

A Memory of Crosby Garrett.

As child of ten I used to go with relations and stay in Frith cottage, I believe they were friends of the family way back. My gt.gt. grandfather Thomas Brunskill was born in Crosby Garrett and he is buried in St.Andrews Church at the top of the hill. Thomas was the School Master of the Waitby and Smardale School from 1820 - 1860 when he died.
He made a trip from Westmorland to Paris in 1824 for which I have his diary. I know there were Brunskills still in the village but not sure whether they are related, it is not an uncommon name in those parts. I also have school papers going back to 1825 and would love to hear from anyone who has any information.