The Milton

A Memory of Crosshill.

I was born and brought up in the Milton. Lived at 2 Milton Rows. I can remember going to Crossshill School. Miss Foote and Miss Page were two of the teachers. I remember well the Miners Galas, the potato picking, and what seemed to be long warm summers when us children played ball on the large end wall of the houses, much to Granny Renton's disgust. We also played paldies and skipping and Tig. I remember the wash houses and how we always had soup on wash days as it took my mother all morning to do the washing in the huge wash tub. I remember too when the Second World War finished and we had a big bonfire at the back of the houses.
My sister walked down passed between what was Dr Sinclair's house and Anderson's pub and viewed the new houses there now. We had a living room with a sink and a bed recess one bedroom and an outside toilet. The linoleum shone and my mum made lovely treacle scones on a tin over the fire. The lighting was gas. Every Saturday night we had a bath in a tin bath in front of the fire.

#231353

Comments & Feedback

My name is Derek Kerr and i went to Crosshill primary from 1955 until 11+. We stayed in the prefabs in Lochore but my gran stayed in the main street in Crosshill a few doors down from Andersons pub and her name was Barbara Anderson the same as my mum.I remember many happy days playing in Crosshill park, i seemed to spend most of my childhood days there. I also remember going to the matinee at the Starr cinema. I remember the first two rows of seats were wooden and we used to call them the cowboy seats, happy days. Yes my teachers were Miss Foote and Miss Page that brought back a some memories. I remember my gran used to make treacle toffee which she used to break up with the handle of a poker. the shards of toffee were so sharp they were like glass, wouldn't pass health and safety today.
hello Derek is the name Steele or OBrian im your memory bank
they lived in the prefabs it was my gran Steele.
I lived on & of at 12 Inchgal Ave you can reach me at box87@nexicom.net.
Jim Steele
hi my name is Cath. i was born in Rosewell drive Lochore .i went to crosshill school miss page was a teacher when i was there in 1963 and Mr Hood was the headmaster wow what a memory you brought back , miss page was really old when I was there but a wonderful teacher and strict too..i played in the park there it was amazing such happy days , went to the rosebuds in the church ..I miss scotland so much ...
Can I just add my father and his family lived in Lochgelly , Paul street..