Cantray Square

A Memory of Croy.

Our family lived at Cantray Home Farm on Cantray Square, where my father George Hay was farm manager to Charlie Monroe. We were 4 sister; Moira, Alice, Catherine and Lilian Hay who all went to Croy School. We walked there past Holme Rose which had so many rhododendrum bushes, that is one of my lasting memories. We had 4 teachers at Croy School, Miss Rose, Miss McLean, Miss Corbett and the headmaster, Mr McLeod. We had an excellent education there, and also learned to sew, knit, dance and sing as well as the 3 R's. I have very happy memories of my childhood in that beautiful area with kind neighbours and friends. We went to the Free Church. I also loved the pretty stone walls all over Croy. I remember when there was still rationing in Croy Shop. My mother, Violet Hay also enjoyed life there and attended the ladies Guild and Rural. I now live on an island in Lake Erie, Ohio, USA. My sister Moira, lives in Australia, and my other 2 sisters live in the Edinburgh area of Scotland. Kilravock Castle also fascinated me as did Culloden Moor where there was a wishing well and a tree to hang pieces of cloth on.

#238129

Comments & Feedback

Like Alice Wikel, I too enjoyed a childhood in the same area although it was in the 1970s and 1980s and in the 1970's Cantray Home farm was a busy place with the Dairy situated within the Square and the farm cottages at the front. The Farm was thriving with Fruit growing as well as the Dairy and Trailers full of Women and Kids from the village of Ardersier 6 miles away would be ferried to and from the Strawberry and Rasberry fields at Cantray. In the 1980s the Farm declined maybe due to the death of Mr. Munro and the changes in Farming and for a while the Square was lifeless but about 15 years ago approx, Cantray Square became a College called Cantraybridge College for adults with additional needs. The houses that would have been filled with Farmworkers has accommodation for the college students. It is a lovely place, it is lovely to see the place in use and what a great use providing a peaceful and loving atmosphere for learning. The place about has new houses and old ones done up but the Square is recognizably the Square with life still in it.