Coffee Bar South Croydon

A Memory of Croydon.

The coffee bar at South Croydon with 'steps' was known as the Chalet Swiss. So called, as it resembled a typical Swiss wooden building. It was one of only a few places 'teenagers' could meet. Another was the Tarantella on the A23 towards Norbury.

#236538

Comments & Feedback

I used to visit the Tarentella coffee bar with my boyfriend who lived in Goston Gardens, back in the 60's. We were scooter people then MODS
We would while away many an evening in the Norbury Tarentella during the early 60s. I moved away in the mid 60s so do not know what happened to the coffee bar.
Even worse than that, it was, pretentiously, called 'Chalet Suisse'! Another one, The Olive Tree, on the Brighton Road was out of bounds to Whitgift boys (can't think why) but I went there with Melanie Wade anyway. Froffy Coffee - how cool was that? Nick Wagner
We took a trip down memory lane just recently. The Tarentella Coffee Bar is now A Turkish Restraunt.