Foundation Scholar.

A Memory of Croydon.

I was a pupil at the school from 1943 to 1948 from the age of 10. I used to travel there from Norbury on the tram, having won a Scholarship from Norbury Manor School. I came from a typically working class background and to be fortunate enough to attend this school was a considerable advantage. Mr. Clayton was Headmaster, with the imposing Dr. Shutt his deputy. It was wartime of course, and many morning assemblies in Big School were marked with the latest news of deaths of old boys. I particularly remember Mr. Taylor our Art master announcing the landings in Normandy in 1944, and the bombing of Allders. My time there is remembered with gratitude, but it was difficult at times due to the cultural differences with life at home. I now realise how hard it must have been for my parents, who found the way of life and social mores of the school completely foreign to them. They never visited the place during my time there. I did well in subjects that I liked- Art, Maths and Engineering Drawing. My education was somewhat curtailed as I had to leave at 15 to contribute to family income. However, the basics were put in place and I ultimately became a Mechanical Engineer after some years on the drawing board as a designer. The school gave me a love of serious music that is with me still. I have visited the new school at Addiscombe, now Trinity School and can only marvel at their modernity and fabulous facilities!
My wife and I now live in Crawley, West Sussex. I have been retired since 1992, and am into model ship building, car restoration amongst other things.