Albertina

A Memory of Crumlin.

I was born in Albertina road Treowen in 1940 and have some very good memories of Crumlin and Newbridge .They were good days but hard . My dad worked in The old Griagfawr pit . I left Crumlin in 1965 to work at Lucas Girling Cwmbran .I had a lot of good pals in Crumlin and will never forget them .

#308356

KIA ORA
I'm undertaking a lock down project with my cousin-she lives in Wales and I live in New zealand so we are exchanging memories. My gran and grandfather Reed lived at 35 Albertina Road and my uncle Robin lived at 12 Albertina Road. The family name was Reed. My father Aubrey, also moved to the Lucas factory in Cwmbran. I am reminiscing about our weekend visits to Treowen and trying to find out about the Sunday school that I recall going to sometimes in albertina Road. Just wondered if you could recall it?
Cathrine