Beck Worth House Lindfield

A Memory of Cuckfield.

I have a personal interest in Lindfield as my great grandparents lived in Beckworth Lodge on the Beckworth estate my great grandfather was the head game keeper and my Mother lived in Beckworth Lodge for the first six months of her life following the death of her own Mother after giving birth to her and my grandfather along with his two sons & my Mum moved to Beckworth Lodge from Cowfold in 1911.My grandfather Fredrick Townshend worked on the estate as a grounds man but died in his mid 30,s 5 years after my grandmother and is buried in Walstead cemetery as are my great grandparents.At 6 months old my mother was brought up by my grandfathers sister & her husband in Hurst Rd Eastbourne a long with their 2 Daughters, So Lindfield holds a fond place in my heart because of the family connection. Andrew Swindon Wiltshire.