Central Sussex Cycling Club

A Memory of Cuckfield.

I was a club member for a few years in my teens and early 20s from 1960 to 1965, after which courting took more of my Sundays and playing football for Clayton in the Mid Sussex league became my sporting focus. But I have fond memories of Sunday club runs starting from Frank Leppard's bike shop at Clock House, time trialling and wishing I could do better than a 1.3 for a 25 (cyclists will understand) and some great evenings in The White Harte with sing songs round the piano. The farewell party to 'Stuch' Stuchbury when he retired as landlord was an amazing night. We sang "There aint a landlord living in the land, as we'd swop for our dear old Stuch' and the old man, hard bitten ex-seaman, was in tears. Sad, but memorable.

#219975

Comments & Feedback

My mother Peg Swain née Stuchbury died a year ago and I have years of history to look through. I googled Central Sussex Cycling club and William Lovell's comment came up. 'STUCH' was my Grandad, can't believe he cried! I have a photo which I think must be CSCC in a huge box of photo's. PS I used to butter the bread for the Sunday tea sandwiches.
Jane,
So interesting to read your post. I remember your mother from those years before the pub was passed on to Joe Mitchell. If you are able to e-mail a copy of that photo to me it would be quite a blast from the past. If you can, my e-mail addy is bil.lovell@btinternet.com

Although my post on the Frith website is about 10 years old, it also caused a contact from a friend I'd not seen for 50 years.